Magical Herb of the Week: Thyme - Briana Blair - BrianaDragon

Magical Herb of the Week: Thyme

thyme herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / December 27, 2017 / 1 Comments

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners. Read more in our FAQ and Policies.

Enjoy my writing and art? Want to see more? Support my work on Patreon!


This week’s magical herb is thyme. Thyme has a natural, woody flavor and is very aromatic. A staple part of boquet garni and za’atar, thyme is used often in French and Mediterranean cooking.

Latin Name: Thymus vulgaris

Other Names: Common Thyme, Garden Thyme

Gender: Feminine

Element: Water

Planet: Venus

Sign: Taurus, Libra

Day: Friday

Deities and Beings: Aphrodite, Ares, Fairies, Gefion, Mars, Nehallennia, Venus, Weiland

Parts Used: Above ground parts

Magical Uses: Centering, clairvoyance, cleansing (bath), courage, divination, energy, healing, love, money, power, psychic awareness, psychic development, purification (incense), repel mourning negativity (wear), repel nightmares (in pillow), sleep, spiritual healing, strength

 

If you’re interested in more magickal herbs, check out the full Magical Herb of the Week series.

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

Become a Patron!

Briana Blair

Briana Blair

Briana Blair is an author and artisan. She has published more then 30 books and thousands of articles across multiple sites. She is an ordained interfaith minister with a doctorate in metaphysics (MsD). After practicing Paganism and witchcraft for 25 years, she's now on a new journey as an atheist and Satanist. She's eclectic, unpredictable, and always evolving. Facebook - Twitter

One Comment

    Ulumma

    I love your content. I found my research work for easily. Thanks to you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
%d bloggers like this: