Magical Herb of the Week: Tarragon - BrianaDragon Creations

Magical Herb of the Week: Tarragon

Be sure to check out our shop! New customers get a 5% off coupon!
tarragon herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / December 20, 2017 / 0 Comments

This site is completely ad-free. Please Support us by making a donation.

This week’s magical herb is tarragon. Tarragon has a subtle yet distinctive flavor. While not seen often in American kitchens, tarragon is part of “fines herbes” and is used extensively in French cooking.

Latin Name: Artemisia dracunculus

Other Names: Fuzzy Weed, French Tarragon

Gender: Masculine

Element: Fire

Planet: Mars

Sign: Aries, Scorpio

Day: Tuesday

Deities and Beings: Artemis, Ares, Mars

Parts Used: leaf

Magical Uses: Animals, aphrodisiac, confidence, courage, hunting, love, prevent theft, protection, sensuality

 

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners.

Related:

Zentangle Style Art Card Love Knots
Views 732
You Get 1 art card Features Individually hand cut and drawn. Comes to you in a protective plastic sleeve. Signed and dated original. ...
How Can Families Help Protect The Earth?
Views 719
Americans spend 90% of their time indoors, according to a recent NHAPS survey. This may be bad news for our health (since a lack of outdoor time is li...
Real Vampires Vs. Hollywood Vampires Part 2
Views 420
The list below will show some of the similarities and differences between Real Living Vampires (RLVs), Hollywood & Folklore Vampires (H&F), ...
Efficiency: Washing by Hand Vs. Using a Dishwasher
Views 442
For a while everyone believed that washing dishes by hand was more environmentally friendly and efficient than using a dishwasher. In recent years...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!