Magical Herb of the Week: Sesame - Briana Blair - BrianaDragon

Magical Herb of the Week: Sesame

sesame herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / December 13, 2017 / 0 Comments

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners. Read more in our FAQ and Policies.

Enjoy my writing and art? Want to see more? Support my work on Patreon!


This week’s magical herb is sesame. Sesame seeds are basically bland, until toasted, when they become nutty, rich and wonderful. Commonly found stuck to American hamburger buns, they’re used expertly in Chinese and Japanese dishes.

Latin Name: Sesamum indicum

Other Names: Simsim

Gender: Masculine

Element: Fire

Planet: Sun

Sign: Leo

Day: Sunday

Deities and Beings: Ganesha, Hecate, Helios, Sol

Parts Used: Seed

Magical Uses: Lust, money

 

If you’re interested in more magickal herbs, check out the full Magical Herb of the Week series.

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

 

Briana Blair

Briana Blair

Briana Blair is an author and artisan. She has published more then 30 books and thousands of articles across multiple sites. She is an ordained interfaith minister with a doctorate in metaphysics (MsD). After practicing Paganism and witchcraft for 25 years, she's now on a new journey as an atheist and Satanist. She's eclectic, unpredictable, and always evolving. Facebook - Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!