Magical Herb of the Week: Peppercorn - Briana Blair - BrianaDragon

Magical Herb of the Week: Peppercorn

pepper herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / November 15, 2017 / 0 Comments

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners. Read more in our FAQ and Policies.

Enjoy my writing and art? Want to see more? Support my work on Patreon!


This week’s magical herb is peppercorn. Peppercorns range from mild and sweet to potent and spicy, and come in a variety of colors. Peppercorns are used worldwide and have even been used as currency.

Latin Name: Piper nigrum

Other Names: Black Pepper, White Pepper

Gender: Masculine

Element: Fire

Planet: Mars

Sign: Aries, Scorpio

Day: Tuesday

Deities and Beings: Ares, Freya, Hermod, Loki, Mars, Skadi

Parts Used: Fruit, seed

Magical Uses: Exorcism, healing, protection, purification, sleep

 

If you’re interested in more magickal herbs, check out the full Magical Herb of the Week series.

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

 

Briana Blair

Briana Blair

Briana Blair is an author and artisan. She has published more then 30 books and thousands of articles across multiple sites. She is an ordained interfaith minister with a doctorate in metaphysics (MsD). After practicing Paganism and witchcraft for 25 years, she's now on a new journey as an atheist and Satanist. She's eclectic, unpredictable, and always evolving. Facebook - Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!