Magical Herb of the Week: Mustard - BrianaDragon Creations

Magical Herb of the Week: Mustard

Be sure to check out our shop! New customers get a 5% off coupon!
mustard herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / October 11, 2017 / 0 Comments

This site is completely ad-free. Please Support us by making a donation.

This week’s magical herb is mustard. Mustard seeds’ flavor can vary through sweet, spicy, nutty and earthy. While often considered a popular American condiment, mustard seeds are also used frequently in French and German cooking.

Latin Name: Brassica juncea

Other Names: Indian Mustard, Leaf Mustard, Chinese Mustard

Gender: Masculine

Element: Fire

Planet: Mars

Sign: Aries, Scorpio

Day: Tuesday

Deities and Beings: Ares, Asclepius, Freya, Mars

Parts Used: Leaf, seed

Magical Uses: Fertility, mental powers, protection

 

If you’re interested in more magickal herbs, check out the full Magical Herb of the Week series.

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

 

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!