Magical Herb of the Week: Marjoram - BrianaDragon Creations

Magical Herb of the Week: Marjoram

Be sure to check out our shop! New customers get a 5% off coupon!
marjoram herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / September 27, 2017 / 0 Comments

This site is completely ad-free. Please Support us by making a donation.

This week’s magical herb is marjoram. Marjoram has a sweet, rich taste similar to oregano. Marjoram is most notably used in “herbs de provence” and is used widely in Greek and Italian cuisine, especially with lamb.

Latin Name: Origanum majorana

Other Names: Sweet Marjoram, Knotted Marjoram

Gender: Masculine

Element: Air

Planet: Mercury

Sign: Libra, Gemini, Virgo

Day: Wednesday

Deities and Beings: Aphrodite, Hermes, Mercury, Odin, Persephone, Ullr, Venus, Weiland

Parts Used: Flower, leaf

Magical Uses: Anti-sorcery, cleansing, colds (wear), defense, happiness, health, love, money, protection (sprinkle in home), protect objects (place under item), purification, relieve depression, uncrossing, ward evil (plant), wealth

 

If you’re interested in more magickal herbs, check out the full Magical Herb of the Week series.

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

 

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!