Magical Herb of the Week: Ginger - Briana Blair - BrianaDragon

Magical Herb of the Week: Ginger

Be sure to check out our shop! New customers get a 5% off coupon!
ginger herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / September 20, 2017 / 0 Comments

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners. Read more in our FAQ and Policies.

Enjoy my writing and art? Want to see more? Support my work on Patreon!


This week’s magical herb is ginger. Ginger has a fresh, peppery, spicy flavor and a wonderful aroma. Traditional ginger ale contains ginger root. Notably found in many American holiday desserts, ginger is also widely used in Hawaiian and Chinese cooking.

Latin Name: Zingiber officinale

Other Names: Jamaica Ginger

Gender: Masculine

Element: Fire

Planet: Mars, Sun

Sign: Aries, Scorpio, Sagittarius, Leo

Day: Sunday, Tuesday

Deities and Beings: Ares, Helios, Luna, Mars, Sol, Sunnu

Parts Used: Root

Magical Uses: Anti-sorcery, courage, enhance magical power (eat), healing, love, money, power, sexuality, stop storms (chew and spit), success, uncrossing, wealth

 

If you’re interested in more magickal herbs, check out the full Magical Herb of the Week series.

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

 

Briana Blair

Briana Blair

Briana Blair is an author and artisan. She has published more then 30 books and thousands of articles across multiple sites. She is an ordained interfaith minister with a doctorate in metaphysics (MsD). She has been practicing Paganism, witchcraft and herbalism for more than 25 years. Facebook - Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!