Magical Herb of the Week: Garlic - Briana Blair - BrianaDragon

Magical Herb of the Week: Garlic

Be sure to check out our shop! New customers get a 5% off coupon!
garlic herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / September 13, 2017 / 0 Comments

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners. Read more in our FAQ and Policies.

Enjoy my writing and art? Want to see more? Support my work on Patreon!


This week’s magical herb is garlic. Garlic has a potent flavor with a nutty note, and some varieties can be quite spicy. Garlic is a major player in pesto, and is frequently seen in Southeast Asian and African dishes.

Latin Name: Allium sativum

Other Names: Silverskin Garlic, Soft-necked Garlic

Gender: Masculine

Element: Fire

Planet: Mars

Sign: Aries, Scorpio

Day: Tuesday

Deities and Beings: Ares, Hecate, Mars, Ogun

Parts Used: Bulb

Magical Uses: Absorb disease (rub on body then throw in running water), blessing, courage (eat), exorcism, healing, honoring Hecate (eat or leave at crossroads), luck for brides (carry), lust, money, prosperity, protect against vampires, protection, protect sailors (carry), remove magical energy from stones (rub), repel evil, repel foul weather (wear), repel monsters, repel sickness (wear), repel thieves, shield from physical harm, sleep protection (under pillow)

 

If you’re interested in more magickal herbs, check out the full Magical Herb of the Week series.

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

 

Briana Blair

Briana Blair

Briana Blair is an author and artisan. She has published more then 30 books and thousands of articles across multiple sites. She is an ordained interfaith minister with a doctorate in metaphysics (MsD). She has been practicing Paganism, witchcraft and herbalism for more than 25 years. Facebook - Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!