Magical Herb of the Week: Dill - Briana Blair - BrianaDragon

Magical Herb of the Week: Dill

Be sure to check out our shop! New customers get a 5% off coupon!
dill herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / August 30, 2017 / 0 Comments

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners. Read more in our FAQ and Policies.

Enjoy my writing and art? Want to see more? Support my work on Patreon!


This week’s magical herb is dill. Dill has a mild, warm and distinct flavor. It’s famous for being used in the making of pickles. Dill is common to Greek and Egyptian cuisine and pairs especially well with fish.

Latin Name: Anethum graveolens

Other Names: Dill Weed

Gender: Masculine

Element: Fire

Planet: Mercury

Sign: Gemini, Virgo

Day: Wednesday

Deities and Beings: Brigid, Hermes, Mercury, Persephone

Parts Used: Above ground parts

Magical Uses: Anti-sorcery, defense, hiccups, love, luck, lust, money, protection, repel ill-spirited people (hang near door), uncrossing, wealth

 

If you’re interested in more magickal herbs, check out the full Magical Herb of the Week series.

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

 

Briana Blair

Briana Blair

Briana Blair is an author and artisan. She has published more then 30 books and thousands of articles across multiple sites. She is an ordained interfaith minister with a doctorate in metaphysics (MsD). She has been practicing Paganism, witchcraft and herbalism for more than 25 years. Facebook - Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!