Magical Herb of the Week: Cinnamon - BrianaDragon Creations

Magical Herb of the Week: Cinnamon

Be sure to check out our shop! New customers get a 5% off coupon!
cinnamon herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / August 2, 2017 / 0 Comments

This site is completely ad-free. Please Support us by making a donation.

This week’s magical herb is cinnamon. Cinnamon is aromatic, sweet, savory and can be spicy. Cinnamon is commonly used in Mexican and Asian cuisine, and is found in many sweet dishes, and some savory ones.

Latin Name: Cinnamomum verum

Other Names: True Cinnamon

Gender: Masculine

Element: Fire

Planet: Sun, Jupiter

Sign: Aries, Leo

Day: Sunday

Deities and Beings: Asclepius, Aphrodite, Baldur, Gullveig, Helios, Hermes,

Mercury, Mimir, Oshun, Ra, Sol, Sunnu, Venus

Parts Used: Bark

Magical Uses: Astral projection, clairvoyance, creativity, defense, divination, dreams, energy, healing, health, love, lust, meditation, money, power, protection, psychic development, purification, riches, spirituality, success, wealth

 

If you’re interested in more magickal herbs, check out the full Magical Herb of the Week series.

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

 

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!