Magical Herb of the Week: Cilantro - BrianaDragon Creations

Magical Herb of the Week: Cilantro

Be sure to check out our shop! New customers get a 5% off coupon!
cilantro herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / July 26, 2017 / 0 Comments

This site is completely ad-free. Please Support us by making a donation.

This week’s magical herb is cilantro. Cilantro has a robust, “wild” flavor with a hint of citrus. It is incredibly potent. Cilantro is widely used in Mexican and Latin cuisine.

Latin Name: Coriandrum sativum

Other Names: Chinese Parsley

Gender: Masculine

Element: Fire

Planet: Mars

Sign: Aries, Scorpio

Day: Tuesday

Deities and Beings: Ares, Mars

Parts Used: Leaf, stem

Magical Uses: Headaches (wear), healing, love, lust (add to wine), marriage blessing

 

If you’re interested in more magickal herbs, check out the full Magical Herb of the Week series.

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

 

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!