Magical Herb of the Week: Bay - BrianaDragon Creations

Magical Herb of the Week: Bay

Be sure to check out our shop! New customers get a 5% off coupon!
bay herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / July 5, 2017 / 0 Comments

This site is completely ad-free. Please Support us by making a donation.

This week’s magical herb is bay. Bay has a mild flavor that’s hard to describe. Typically it is used on long-cooking dishes to enhance the flavor of other herbs. Bay is an important part of “bouquet garni.”

Latin Name: Laurus nobilis

Other Names: Bay Laurel, Sweet Bay

Gender: Masculine

Element: Fire

Planet: Sun, Jupiter

Sign: Leo

Day: Sunday

Deities and Beings: Adonis, Aesculapius, Apollo, Apolon, Ceres, Cerridwen,

Cupid, Daphne, Delphi, Eros, Faunus, Helios, Ra, Sol, Vishnu

Parts Used: Berry, leaf

Magical Uses: Avoiding hexes (carry), clairvoyance, creative words, defense, divination, energy, exorcism, healing (burned as incense), inspiration, love, meditation, power, prophetic trance (burned as incense), protection, purification, strength, visions (under pillow), ward off illness (carry or place in home), wisdom, wishes

 

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners.

Related:

Dirty Stash All Natural Aromatherapy Shower Tabs E...
Views 610
Image: Shower Tablet by Dirty Stash, used with permission from Georgia Carter Yet another Dirty Stash purchase! This is really becoming my go-to p...
The Ability to Adapt is So Important
Views 413
Image: © Briana Blair That looks like a nice cake there in the photo, doesn’t it? Well, believe it or not, that is my great grandmother’s old-fash...
A Possible Reason Behind All The Vampire Buzz
Views 363
Have you noticed in the last year or so the major resurgence of the fascination with vampires? There have been more vampire shows and movies than ...
Unusual Spirituality: Monster High Greek Goddesses
Views 1,544
I'm an unusual person, you all surely know that by now. I like mixing things that people wouldn't normally put together, whether it be in the form of ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!