Magical Herb of the Week: Basil - Briana Blair - BrianaDragon

Magical Herb of the Week: Basil

Be sure to check out our shop! New customers get a 5% off coupon!
basil herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / June 28, 2017 / 0 Comments

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners. Read more in our FAQ and Policies.

Enjoy my writing and art? Want to see more? Support my work on Patreon!


This week’s magical herb is basil. Basil is fragrant, bright, pungent and slightly peppery in flavor. Basil is one of the flavorings used in Chartreuse. Basil is also what makes up the ever-popular pesto.

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum

Other Names: Sweet Basil, Thai Basil, St. Joseph’s Wort

Gender: Masculine

Element: Fire

Planet: Mars

Sign: Aries, Scorpio

Day: Tuesday

Deities and Beings: Aine, Aradia, Ares, Ezrulie, Freya, Jupiter, Krishna,

Loki, Mars, Obatala, Ogoun, Seth, St. Joseph, Vishnu

Parts Used: Leaf, stem

Magical Uses: Anti-sorcery, exorcise negativity (burn), fidelity (placed on heart), flying, good luck, love, mend lovers’ quarrels, money, prosperity, protection (sprinkle in corners of home), protection in crowds, purification, success, sympathy (worn), uncrossing

 

If you’re interested in more magickal herbs, check out the full Magical Herb of the Week series.

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

 

Briana Blair

Briana Blair

Briana Blair is an author and artisan. She has published more then 30 books and thousands of articles across multiple sites. She is an ordained interfaith minister with a doctorate in metaphysics (MsD). She has been practicing Paganism, witchcraft and herbalism for more than 25 years. Facebook - Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!