Magical Herb of the Week: Anise - Briana Blair - BrianaDragon Creations

Magical Herb of the Week: Anise

anise herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / June 21, 2017 / 0 Comments

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners. Read more in our FAQ and Policies.

Enjoy my writing and art? Want to see more? Support my work on Patreon or donate with PayPal.


This week’s magical herb is anise. Anise has a taste similar to licorice, with sweet notes and is very fragrant. Jägermeister and Sambuca contain anise. Anise is also used in biscotti and many sausages.

Latin Name: Illicium verum

Other Names: Star Aniseed, Chinese Star Anise

Gender: Masculine

Element: Air

Planet: Jupiter, Moon

Sign: Sagittarius, Pisces, Cancer

Day: Monday, Thursday

Deities and Beings: Buddha, Jupiter, Zeus

Parts Used: Seed

Magical Uses: Altar powering (seed in each corner), consecration (plant), luck (carry), protection, psychic powers (burn)

 

If you’re interested in more magickal herbs, check out the full Magical Herb of the Week series.

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

 

Briana Blair

Briana Blair

Briana Blair is an author and artisan. She has published more then 30 books and thousands of articles across multiple sites. After practicing Paganism and witchcraft for 25 years, she's now on a journey as an atheist and skeptic. She's eclectic, unpredictable, and always evolving. Facebook - Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!