Magical Herb of the Week: Thyme - BrianaDragon Creations

Magical Herb of the Week: Thyme

Be sure to check out our shop! New customers get a 5% off coupon!
thyme herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / December 27, 2017 / 0 Comments

Support BDC

$0 of $10,000 raised

BrianaDragon Creations respects user privacy and I want you to enjoy your time on my site. As a result, I don’t have any image or video ads on the site to generate income. This means that I depend on reader donations to keep the site going. Your donations let me know that you appreciate me providing you with quality content and an ad-free experience. You’re also helping me with life in general, since the blog, crafts and art are my full time job. A gal’s gotta get paid, right? Show your support and leave a donation today!

$ 3.00
Personal Info

Donation Total: $3.00


This week’s magical herb is thyme. Thyme has a natural, woody flavor and is very aromatic. A staple part of boquet garni and za’atar, thyme is used often in French and Mediterranean cooking.

Latin Name: Thymus vulgaris

Other Names: Common Thyme, Garden Thyme

Gender: Feminine

Element: Water

Planet: Venus

Sign: Taurus, Libra

Day: Friday

Deities and Beings: Aphrodite, Ares, Fairies, Gefion, Mars, Nehallennia, Venus, Weiland

Parts Used: Above ground parts

Magical Uses: Centering, clairvoyance, cleansing (bath), courage, divination, energy, healing, love, money, power, psychic awareness, psychic development, purification (incense), repel mourning negativity (wear), repel nightmares (in pillow), sleep, spiritual healing, strength

 

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners.

Related:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!