Magical Herb of the Week: Sage - BrianaDragon Creations

Magical Herb of the Week: Sage

Be sure to check out our shop! New customers get a 5% off coupon!
sage herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / December 6, 2017 / 0 Comments

Support BDC

$0 of $1,000 raised

BrianaDragon Creations respects user privacy and we want you to enjoy your time on our site. As a result, we don’t have any image or video ads on our site to generate income. This means that we depend on reader donations to keep the site going. Your donations help us cover operating costs and let us know that you appreciate us providing you with quality content and an ad-free experience.

$ 3.00
Personal Info

Donation Total: $3.00

This week’s magical herb is sage. Sage is highly aromatic with a pleasing, earthy flavor. Most often associated with Thanksgiving stuffing or sausage, sage is also widely used in Mediterranean cooking.

Latin Name: Salvia officinalis

Other Names: Garden Sage, Common Sage, Kitchen Sage

Gender: Masculine

Element: Earth

Planet: Jupiter

Sign: Sagittarius, Pisces

Day: Thursday

Deities and Beings: Chiron, Consus, Jupiter, Obatala, Zeus

Parts Used: Leaf

Magical Uses: Anti-sorcery, astral projection, conjure spirits, consecration (burn), healing, immortality (eat), improves mood, longevity, money, prosperity, protection (carry), purification, removes tension, repel misfortune, repel negativity, riches, spirituality (burn), wisdom (eat), wishes


Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!