Magical Herb of the Week: Saffron - BrianaDragon Creations

Magical Herb of the Week: Saffron

Be sure to check out our shop! New customers get a 5% off coupon!
saffron herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / November 29, 2017 / 0 Comments

Support BDC

$0 of $10,000 raised

BrianaDragon Creations respects user privacy and I want you to enjoy your time on my site. As a result, I don’t have any image or video ads on the site to generate income. This means that I depend on reader donations to keep the site going. Your donations let me know that you appreciate me providing you with quality content and an ad-free experience. You’re also helping me with life in general, since the blog, crafts and art are my full time job. A gal’s gotta get paid, right? Show your support and leave a donation today!

$ 3.00
Personal Info

Donation Total: $3.00


This week’s magical herb is saffron. The flavor of saffron is unique to the point of being nearly indescribable, and it has a potent aroma. Saffron was prized by pharaohs and to this day is possibly the most expensive spice on Earth.

Latin Name: Crocus sativus

Other Names: Saffron Crocus

Gender: Masculine

Element: Fire

Planet: Sun

Sign: Leo

Day: Sunday

Deities and Beings: Ashtoreth, Eros, Helios, Sol, Sunnu

Parts Used: Stamens

Magical Uses: Happiness, healing (wash hands in infusion), love (sachet), lust, psychic awareness, raising wind, strength (wash sheets with), weather magic

 

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners.

Related:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!