Magical Herb of the Week: Fennel - BrianaDragon Creations

Magical Herb of the Week: Fennel

Be sure to check out our shop! New customers get a 5% off coupon!
fennel herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / September 6, 2017 / 0 Comments

This week’s magical herb is fennel. Fennel is very aromatic and has a flavor like celery and licorice. Fennel is found in the drink Absinthe, and is often used in Greek and asian dishes, including Chinese Five-spice.

Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare

Other Names: Funchal

Gender: Masculine

Element: Fire

Planet: Mercury

Sign: Aries, Gemini, Virgo

Day: Wednesday

Deities and Beings: Adonis, Dionysus, Hephaestus, Hermes, Mercury,

Prometheus, Vulcan

Parts Used: Leaf, root, seed

Magical Uses: Anti-sorcery, encourage trust (carry), healing, love, protection, purification, repel evil (hang over door), uncrossing

 

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

About Briana Blair

Artist, writer, ordained interfaith minister, Dr. of Metaphysics and passionate oddball. I love to create, and I love bringing knowledge and joy to others. I've been an artist for 35 years, a writer for 26 and a Pagan for 22. And I'm just getting started!
Facebook - Twitter - Google+

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners.

Related:

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
%d bloggers like this: