Magical Herb of the Week: Basil - BrianaDragon Creations

Magical Herb of the Week: Basil

Be sure to check out our shop! New customers get a 5% off coupon!
basil herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / June 28, 2017 / 0 Comments

Support BDC

$0 of $10,000 raised

BrianaDragon Creations respects user privacy and I want you to enjoy your time on my site. As a result, I don’t have any image or video ads on the site to generate income. This means that I depend on reader donations to keep the site going. Your donations let me know that you appreciate me providing you with quality content and an ad-free experience. You’re also helping me with life in general, since the blog, crafts and art are my full time job. A gal’s gotta get paid, right? Show your support and leave a donation today!

$ 3.00
Personal Info

Donation Total: $3.00


This week’s magical herb is basil. Basil is fragrant, bright, pungent and slightly peppery in flavor. Basil is one of the flavorings used in Chartreuse. Basil is also what makes up the ever-popular pesto.

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum

Other Names: Sweet Basil, Thai Basil, St. Joseph’s Wort

Gender: Masculine

Element: Fire

Planet: Mars

Sign: Aries, Scorpio

Day: Tuesday

Deities and Beings: Aine, Aradia, Ares, Ezrulie, Freya, Jupiter, Krishna,

Loki, Mars, Obatala, Ogoun, Seth, St. Joseph, Vishnu

Parts Used: Leaf, stem

Magical Uses: Anti-sorcery, exorcise negativity (burn), fidelity (placed on heart), flying, good luck, love, mend lovers’ quarrels, money, prosperity, protection (sprinkle in corners of home), protection in crowds, purification, success, sympathy (worn), uncrossing

 

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners.

Related:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!