Magical Herb of the Week: Anise - BrianaDragon Creations

Magical Herb of the Week: Anise

Be sure to check out our shop! New customers get a 5% off coupon!
anise herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / June 21, 2017 / 0 Comments

Support BDC

$0 of $1,000 raised

BrianaDragon Creations respects user privacy and we want you to enjoy your time on our site. As a result, we don’t have any image or video ads on our site to generate income. This means that we depend on reader donations to keep the site going. Your donations help us cover operating costs and let us know that you appreciate us providing you with quality content and an ad-free experience.

$ 3.00
Personal Info

Donation Total: $3.00

This week’s magical herb is anise. Anise has a taste similar to licorice, with sweet notes and is very fragrant. Jägermeister and Sambuca contain anise. Anise is also used in biscotti and many sausages.

Latin Name: Illicium verum

Other Names: Star Aniseed, Chinese Star Anise

Gender: Masculine

Element: Air

Planet: Jupiter, Moon

Sign: Sagittarius, Pisces, Cancer

Day: Monday, Thursday

Deities and Beings: Buddha, Jupiter, Zeus

Parts Used: Seed

Magical Uses: Altar powering (seed in each corner), consecration (plant), luck (carry), protection, psychic powers (burn)


Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!