Magical Herb of the Week: Cayenne - BrianaDragon Creations

Magical Herb of the Week: Cayenne

cayenne herb plant cooking magic
Posted by / July 12, 2017 / 0 Comments

This week’s magical herb is cayenne.  Cayenne is a type of pepper with a distinct flavor and intense heat. It is a standard component of chili powder and jambalaya.

Latin Name: Capsicum annuum

Other Names: Chili, Red Pepper

Gender: Masculine

Element: Fire

Planet: Mars

Sign: Aries, Scorpio

Day: Tuesday

Deities and Beings: Ares, Mars

Parts Used: Fruit

Magical Uses: Fidelity, hex breaking, love

 

Want to know even more about magical herbs? Check out The Herbal Magic Correspondences Guide for information on nearly 600 herbs and plants.

About Briana Blair

Artist, writer, ordained interfaith minister, Dr. of Metaphysics and passionate oddball. I love to create, and I love bringing knowledge and joy to others. I've been an artist for 35 years, a writer for 26 and a Pagan for 22. And I'm just getting started!
Facebook - Twitter - Google+

Disclaimer: Links on this site may lead to affiliate sources to help support this blog. We appreciate all purchases, but you are under no obligation. Not all linked products have been tested by the site owners.

Related:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!